Anastasia Alekseevna Mikhaylova                                                                                        
born 1982 in Moscow
based in Berlin
contact: anastasia.alekseevna(at)outlook(dot)com

>education<
2009 – 2014
Fine Arts, painting&sculpture dept., Berlin-Weissensee School of Art, Berlin
2007-2008
Fine Arts, exchange year, Bezalel Academy of Arts, Jerusalem, Israel
2008
Fine Arts, Hochschule für bildende Künste, Hamburg
2005-2009
Illustration, University of Applied Sciences, Hamburg
2004-2005
Communication and Media studies, University Duisburg-Essen, NRW

>grants<
2020
Sonderstipendium der Senatsverwaltung für Kultur in Europa
2014
travel grant Leonardo Da Vinci program, European Commission
2012
project funding for AV performance at Bauhaus festival Statt Farbe:Licht, Mart Stam Foundation

>residencies<
2021
artist in residency at Ratamo Printmaking and Photography Centre, Jyväskylä, Finland
2019
artist in residency at KulttuuriKauppila Art Centre, Ii, Finland
2016
research semester (postgraduate) on non-toxic printmaking at Academie voor Beeldende Kunst DKO Gent, free graphics department, Belgium, mentor: Marnix Everaert
2014
research resident at Frans Masereel Centrum, Kasterlee, Belgium

>works in collections<
2020 Finnish Art Society Lottery Collection -> on instagram
2014 Frans Masereel Centrum collection 

>memberships & cooperations<
since 2021 art workshops, project Platz der Vielfalt, Berlin
since 2020 art workshops for kids, project Grossstadtdschungel, Kiezkieken e.V.,  Berlin
since 2019 teacher at Kunsthaus 360°: painting, drawing, printmaking, photography
Dunkelstrom Kollektiv co founder
Alte Gießerei Berlin e.V. member
BBK Berlin member
2005 - 2009 die maler e.V. member

>activities, exhibitions and performances<
2021
-> upcoming on 3.-4. September: Werkschau21 // AGB Ex Works II, exhibition, Lange Nacht der Bilder art festival, Alte Gießerei Berlin
Contact, exhibition, analogueNOW! PhotoWeekend – festival for analog photography, Berlin
Offene Ateliers Barnim
, exhibition, Alte Papierfabrik Spechthausen
Detect Classic Festival, live visuals and light art installations with Dunkelstrom Kollektiv
X-change Berlin — Kaliningrad, exhibition & art lab, VOROTA art space, Kaliningrad
Fresh Legs, exhibition, Inselgalerie Berlin
Geschlossene Ateliers Barnim, screening, Alte Papierfabrik Spechthausen
2020
Mini Maxi Print 2020 exhibition, Galleri Heike Arndt Berlin
Spinal Catastrophism exhibition, galleria Oksasenkatu 11, Helsinki
Ich sehe was was du nicht siehst exhibition, Projektraum NKI Galerie M, Berlin         
Festive Prep for the Finissage exhibition, Galerie der Sozialkasse des Berliner Baugewerbes
AGB Ex Works I exhibition, Lange Nacht der Bilder art festival, Alte Gießerei Berlin
Anastasia Alekseevna & Lola Lustosa, exhibition, Galerie der Sozialkasse des Berliner Baugewerbes
Quarantaene 13 online exhibition with Quarantäne Artist Collective  --> link artist talk
WINDOWDISPLAYSHOWFINAL.EXE collaborative art installation, Liebig12´s Window Interface, Berlin
In Quarantäne, exhibition (online and on site), Kunsthaus 360°, Berlin
Connecting Lights exhibition of the winning proposals for the light art festival Connecting Lights, which was cancelled due to the consequences of the Covid-19 pandemic
Schlosspuzzle Marquardt illumination with Dunkelstrom collective, Schloss Marquardt, Potsdam
2019
That’s My Milieu, mail art exhibition, Kunst Etagen Pankow, Berlin
Werkschau 19, exhibition, Lange Nacht der Bilder art festival, Alte Gießerei Berlin 
Big DADA, interdisciplinary performance festival, exhibition, Asbestos Art Space, Helsinki
Die Russen Kommen, exhibition, Projektraum NKI Galerie M, Berlin
Aurora Sounds, analog and digital projections, audiovisual installation and concert with Jarkko Räsänen (Sound), KulttuuriKauppila Art Centre, Ii, Finland, 2019
2018
Anastasia Alekseevna & Lauri Isola, exhibition, Asbestos Art Space, Helsinki
Alte PostFürther Glanzlichter Light Art Festival, Dunkelstrom collective, Fürth, Bavaria
Linden-Center: Berlin Leuchtet Light Art Festival, Stadtteildialoge Lichtenberg, collaboration with Micha Otto/Dunkelstrom Kollektiv
Werkschau 18 exhibition, Lange Nacht der Bilder art festival, Alte Gießerei Berlin
Weird exhibition, DEVIATION art festival by Musterzimmer, Acud Macht Neu, Berlin
Part one: SPLATTER performance with collective BROKEN LOOP, Plataforma Festival, Verlin Studios / Dorkypark, Berlin  
Sugar exhibition, Food Art Week Paris
Iconic Digital Biennale, online exhibition
2017
Semiotic Archive, Postinternet.art online pavilion, The Wrong digital art biennal
Analogue Now! show&tell, BLO Ateliers, Berlin
Zwischen Uns - Vierzehn mal Sieben mal Vier, exhibition, Alte Gießerei Berlin
Nationaltheater Reinickendorf: United Artists pictures inc., theatre/performance production by Vegard Vinge/ Ida Müller/ Trond ReinholdtsenBerliner Festspiele
Seit Cranach bis Charlie Hebdo, exhibition Kunstverein Coburg
Samalla vakavuudella - With the same seriousness, exhibition, Papu Galleria, Helsinki
2016
Nomad's Museum: Paris, AV performance, La Péniche Cinéma, Paris
Streets and Academics, exhibition, Asbestos art space, Helsinki
Grand Opening, AV performance, Alte Gießerei Berlin
Time Shapes, exhibition, Berlin Art Week, Kunstfabrik HB55, Berlin
Super Auktions Bros. performance, exhibitionKunsthalle am Hamburger Platz, Berlin
Photogram, exhibition and lecture, research project, mentor: Marnix Everaert, Academie voor Beeldende Kunst DKO Gent, Ghent
2015
Need is the mother of invention, performance, Food Art Week Berlin
LEBENSMITTELpunktKUNST, group exhibition, Food Art Week 2015, Berlin
AUA, group exhibition, Westwerk, Hamburg
Muggensturm am Müggelsee, group exhibition, Galerie Alte Schule, Berlin
The Great Antenna, crossover performance with Dunkelstrom collective, Nitzsche&Hummeldie elektroschuheAcker Stadt Palast, Berlin
Dolphin in a cave. Yes, cave!, performance with Dunkelstrom collective, Nitzsche&Hummeldie elektroschuhe100 ° Festival, Sophiensaele, Berlin
2014
REIF, group exhibition, Kühlhaus am Gleisdreick                                 
Scope Sessions multidisciplinary performance with Nitzsche&Hummel, die elektroschuhe, Transmediale: Vorspiel, PANKE, Berlin
Buddha’s Kiss collaborative video productionwith Nitzsche&Hummel, die elektroschuhe, Berlin
2013
12-Sparten-Haus, performance, theatre production by Vegard Vinge/ Ida Müller/ Trond Reinholdtsen, Prater der Volksbühne, Berlin
UHU, group exhibition, Kunsthalle am Hamburger Platz, Berlin -> press review
Umraum, group exhibition, Fahrbereitschaft, Berlin
Erfindungsdrang: Experimente, Erfindungen, Exzesse, group exhibition, Künstlerhaus P:142, Berlin
POSITIONEN, group exhibition, Kunstfabrik HB55, Berlin
at.tension#5, theatre and performance festival, Neustrelitz
2012
Wurmkomplott in Ton und Farbe, transciplinary performance, Bauhaus Farbfest „Statt Farbe: Licht“, Bauhaus Dessau
FLUXUS+ studis 2012, group exhibition, Museum FLUXUS+, Potsdam
2011
Berlin-Weißensee School of Art graduands' final exhibition, Uferhallen, Berlin
Veilchen, group exhibition, Uferhallen, Berlin
2010
o.T.: paintings by Anastasia Mikhaylova, solo exhibition, Sammlung Lützow@ErsterStock,Berlin 
2GOOD2BE4GOTTEN - group exhibition, The Forgotten Bar, Berlin
2009
Expiration, exhibition with Yeo Jin Kim, Kulturzentrum Haus 73, Hamburg
Vakant Frappant, group exhibition, Galerie Frappant, Hamburg
2008
One of One, group exhibition, Gerard Behar City Arts Centre, Jerusalem
Schnittstücke, group exhibition with die maler, Galerie M6, Hamburg
2007
Schatzi, group exhibition with die maler, Hans-Ralfs-Haus für Kunst und Kultur, Neustadt/Holstein Traces, screenprints exhibition with die maler, Formhotel, Hamburg
2006
Nachtfahrt, group exhibition with die maler, Kulturladen St.Georg, Hamburg
Die singenden Herzchirurgrn, group exhibition with "die maler" GPZE, Hamburg